Only for VIDOE staff

Students 'Push the Threshold of Knowledge' At St. Thomas - St. John STEAM Fair

Hundreds of public, private and parochial school students in the St. Thomas-St. John District displayed and presented projects at the annual Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Math (STEAM) Week held May 16-19 at the UVI Sports and Fitness Center. This year’s theme, “Pushing the Threshold of Knowledge,” yielded a collection of complex projects in all areas of STEAM.

On Tuesday, May 16, the STEAM Fair focused on students’ knowledge and understanding of technology. Students created and presented projects in the areas of video and linear production, graphic and multimedia publishing, programming, webpage design, and music and sound production.

Wednesday, May 17 and Thursday, May 18 saw a variety of science and math projects from K-6th graders. On Friday, May 19, students enjoyed STEAM Day, where they explored and participated in a host of activities and displays created by their peers, and local businesses and organizations. In addition, students used their smartphones to participate in a scavenger hunt on an augmented reality app, Aurusma, using Quick Response (QR) codes. The winner of the scavenger hunt, Hasna Bazar, 4th grader at Ulla F. Muller Elementary School, received a tablet donated by Houghton-Mifflin.

Following are the official St. Thomas – St. John District STEAM Fair results:

 

      2017 District STEAM Fair Results

               

 

TECHNOLOGY

Category

Age Group

Winners

Placement

Project Name

School Name

APP Creation

Intermediate

Tae’Zha Maduro

1st Place

Tips & Tiaras by Tae

Ulla F. Muller

Rhonda Simon

2nd Place

Kids Make A Difference

Ulla F. Muller

Jr. High School

Shantelle Simon

1st Place

Natural Hair & All It’s Beauty

Addelita Cancryn

Orin Hayes

2nd Place

Cashflow APP

Homeschool

High School

LaKeysha Murray

1st Place

One Tap Language

Ivanna Eudora Kean

Love Vergland

2nd Place

Hair 2 Eternity

Ivanna Eudora Kean

 

Shamyah Joseph

3rd Place

RF Customs

Ivanna Eudora Kean

 

Graphic Publishing

Primary

Kheli Maharaj

1st Place

Food Group Collage

Ulla F. Muller

Jazmine Huggins

2nd Place

The Beautiful Virgin Islands

Ulla F. Muller

Intermediate

Jaelyn James

1st Place

Poisonous Fish Collage

Ulla F. Muller

Khechelle Albert & Chanise Madir

2nd Place

Y.E.M.B.S. Emojis

Yvonne Milliner Bowsky

Aniyah Anselm

3rd Place

Identify the States

Ulla F. Muller

Junior High

Nolan Hamilton-Kraft & Omahri Allamby

1st Place

Cool Ways to Recycle in Your House

Bertha C. Boschulte

Zandra Smith

2nd Place

Acne and the Face

Addelita Cancryn

Kamoy Charles

3rd Place

Why Recycle

Bertha C. Buschulte

High School

D’Kai Rios

1st Place

V.I. Dream

Ivanna Eudora Kean

Alanica Canonier

2nd Place

Digital Scrapbook/Water Color Art of Meiosis

Charlotte Amalie

Jahvante George

3rd Place

Jahvante’s Cottage

Ivanna Eudora Kean

 

Individual Web Page

Primary

Aalaisha Edward

1st Place

Seeing Double

Ulla F. Muller

 

Nirisi Griffith

2nd Place

Blogging with Nirisi

Ulla F. Muller

 

 

TECHNOLOGY Cont’d

Category

Age Group

Winners

Placement

Project Name

School Name

Individual Web Page

Intermediate

Mikhail Duboboy

1st Place

Madlife Website and Blog

Homeschool

Tyrique Smith & Deandre Thompson

2nd Place

Vinicelife.Simplesite.com

Sibilly

Kalyn George & Delorn Samuel

3rd Place

Kayln & Delorn’s Education Express

 Joseph Gomez

Junior High

Malik Donovan

1st Place

Lab Safety

Bertha C. Boschulte

High School

Ellaina Wyllis

1st Place

Use of Stem Cells for Bioengineering

Ivann Eudora Kean

Adriel Fung

2nd Place

Web Page

Charlotte Amalie

 

 

Rajah Persad

3rd Place

Artificial Intelligence

All Saints Cathedral

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Multimedia

Primary

Shahera Bazzar

1st Place

My Life

Ulla F. Muller

Ian Wallen

2nd Place

It’s A Big Deal

Jane E. Tuitt

Darion Stanislaus & Ta’Maya Davis

3rd Place

Different Ways to use PhotoPeach Slides

Ulla F. Muller

Intermediate

Kirabo Stephens

1st Place

Goliath Spider Birdeater

Gladys Abraham

Krishiv Amarnani

2nd Place

Dog Skin vs Human Skin

All Saints

Le’Caydi Pierr

3rd Place

Virgin Islands Tour

Ulla F. Muller

Junior High

Mikhael Joriz Parohinog

1st Place

My Personal Career Profile

Addelita Cancryn

Natalia Charles

2nd Place

Souces of Jobs Leads

Addelita Cancryn

Stephan Warner

3rd Place

Part of Speech

Bertha C. Boschulte

High School

Ammal Abdullah & Kisha Coulanges

1st Place

STEM Fair Trailer

Charlotte Amalie

Raynel Charlery

2nd Place

Lung Capacity

Ivanna Eudora Kean

David Persad

3rd Place

Why are Reefs Dying

All Saints

 

Video Presentation

Primary

Kaelene Poole

1st Place

The Effects of Bullying

All Saints Cathedral

Michael Torres Jr.

2nd Place

Super Lego Heroes

Ulla F. Muller

Mina Mohammad

3rd Place

V.I. Nice

Ulla F. Muller

Intermediate

Grace King

1st Place

My Red Footed Tortoise

Homeschool

Hasna Bazar

2nd Place

Scavenger Hunt

Ulla F. Muller

Andrew White

3rd Place

Nintendo Switch

All Saints

Junior High

Ricky Jervier

1st Place

Mind Craft Monitage

Addelita Cancryn

Paul Castleberry & Amoi Dore

2nd Place

The Litter Ghost

Bertha C. Boschulte

High School

Jose-Ann Chapman & Ki’Andre Thomas

1st Place

Tour of St. Thomas, VI

Ivanna Eudora Kean

Shelaya Mathurin

2nd Place

Dynamite Rays Marching Band Promotional Video

Ivanna Eudora Kean

Destynee Hill

3rd Place

Natural Teeth Whitening

Ivanna Eudora Kean

 

TECHNOLOGY Cont’d

Category

Age Group

Winners

Placement

Project Name

School Name

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Programming

Primary

William Hayes

1st Place

Maze Navigation in Scratch

Homeschool

Daryl Griffith II

2nd Place

Wizard vs Knight vs Secret Dragon

Ulla F. Muller

Asia Francis

3rd Place

Dance Hall

Ulla F. Muller

 

Intermediate

Timothy Hayes

1st Place

Vertical WebCrawler

Homeschool

T’Nique Small

2nd Place

Fetch the Ball

Ulla F. Muller

Miles Simon

3rd Place

Mbot: Programmable Robot

All Saints

 

Junior High

Mireille Boumedine

1st Place

The Functions of Robotics

All Saints

Drishti Tejwani

2nd Place

Coding

All Saints

 

High School

Liliana Francis

1st Place

Wonder Quest Game

St. Peter & Paul

Guido Caceres

2nd Place

Shattered

Ivanna Eudora Kean

Victor LaPlace & Isaiah Benjamin

3rd Place

Pixel Fun

All Saints

 

 

Music and Sound Design

Intermediate

Naseem Bazar

1st Place

Beat Creator

Ulla F. Muller

Junior High

Electra Allembert & Le”Vanni Harrigan

1st Place

Chordbot Lite

All Saints

High School

J’ahmor Marrishow

1st Place

Endurance (A Journey Long Last)

Ivanna Eudora Kean

 

 

Ronald Lee & Jalen Francis

2nd Place

Purple Rain

Ivanna Eudora Kean

 

 

Nyrah Daniel & Nisha Punwani

3rd Place

Transition

St. Peter & Paul

 

 

 

 

MATH

Category

Age Group

Winners

Placement

Project Name

School Name

Real World Problem Investigation

Primary

Che’Nai Donadelle

1st Place

Pixel Measurement

Gladys Abraham

N’Kosana Phillip

2nd Place

What’s in the Bag

Ulla F. Muller

Intermediate

Diego Kean

1st Place

Methane Energy

St. Peter & Paul

K’Nard Callendar

2nd Place

Cracking the Cube

Ulla F. Muller

Avion Samuel

3rd Place

Your Phone Won’t Die on you Now

Gladys Abraham

Jr. High School

Gabrielle Quetel

1st Place

Scientific Notation Learning Game

All Saints

Sandrea Dominique

2nd Place

Golden Ratio

Bertha C. Boschulte

Breena Sajwani

3rd Place

Pythagorean Theorem

All Saints

High School

Dai’sha Webster

1st Place

Spatial Analysis of Open Dumping in Smith Bay and Frdendal

Charlotte Amalie

Kajal Gopwani & Dionne Thompson

2nd Place

The Moon & the Tides

All Saints

Kejuan Harrigan

3rd Place

Fine the Center of the Universe

All Saints

 

Engineering

Primary

Luis Hernandez

1st Place

Solar Car

Jane E. Tuitt

Yadiel Rogers & Yaliya Rogers

2nd Place

Robotic Arm

All Saints

Shah-Nkosi Poole

3rd Place

Hero’s Engine

All Saints

Intermediate

Keleil Fleming

1st Place

Making A Robot

Ulla F. Muller

Nathan McCarthy & Nathania McCarthy

2nd Place

Rocket Fun

Gladys Abraham

Caleb Santanta & Thomas Ledee

3rd Place

Virtual Reality Glasses

All Saints

Junior High

Kaeli Chung

1st Place

Reverse Osmosis

Addelita Cancryn

Dasmine Maynard

2nd Place

The Incredible Homopolar Motor

Addelita Cancryn

Teji Francis & Matthew Kusewski

3rd Place

The Evolution of Rockets

St. Peter & Paul

High School

Makalia Smith

1st Place

Self-Generating Generator

Ivanna Eudora Kean

Nicholas George

2nd Place

Build A Remote Control Car

All Saints

Pierre Meraut & Osayande Francis

3rd Place

Transforming Mechanical Energy

Charlotte Amalie

 

 

 

 

 

Science

Category

Age Group

Winners

Placement

Project Name

School Name

Demonstration

Primary

Tiffany Boston

1st Place

Naked Egg

Jane E. Tuitt

Samya Donastorg

2nd Place

Construct a Camera

Joseph Sibilly

Joshenique Hendrickson

3rd Place

Rain Cloud in a Bottle

Emanuel Benjamin Oliver

Intermediate

Jessica Joshi

1st Place

Home Made Electroscope

All Saints

L’Quania Lavinier

2nd Place

Microwavable Light Bulb

Emanuel Benjamin Oliver

Kayla Bellew

3rd Place

Can you make Ice Cream Without an Ice Cream Maker

Calvary Christian Academy

Jr. High School

Shernice John-Pierre

1st Place

Aquaponics

Bertha C. Boschulte

D’Shawn Hodge

2nd Place

Making Liquid Soap

Adellita Cancryn

Shande Rivera

3rd Place

Fixed Based Building Vs Isolated Buildings

 

Adellita Cancryn

High School

Hezekiah George

1st Place

Super Cooled Water

Ivanna Eudora Kean

Nikayal Bryant

2nd Place

Hydrolic Lift

Ivanna Eudora Kean

K’Shard Callendar

3rd Place

Fire Ball High School

 

Charlotte Amalie

 

Experiment

Primary

Iaaiah Torrice

1st Place

Germinator

Jane E. Tuitt

Ben Magee

2nd Place

All About Worms

Homeschool

Naitik Jhanwar

3rd Place

Bouncing Balls

All Saints

Intermediate

Dev Chiannani

1st Place

Brain Freeze: How Does Temperature Affect Your Mind

Joseph Sibilly

Kezia Corbett

2nd Place

Testing Slime Elasticity

Emanuel Benjamin Oliver

Amber Laplace

3rd Place

Nature vs Chemicals

Joseph Sibilly

Junior High

Tasheem Fleming

1st Place

Are Shopping Bags A Problem to our Environment?

Addelita Cancryn

Chloa Rudder & Cheyanne Rudder

2nd Place

DNA Extraction

St. Peter & Paul

Nikoya Browne

3rd Place

Holy Moldy

Bertha C. Boschulte

High School

Erin Hughes

1st Place

Sunscreen Science

Homeschool

Ludovic Atemazem

2nd Place

Extraction of Hydrolysis

Charlotte Amalie

Mykal Martin

 

3rd Place

House Hold Spices

Charlotte Amalie

 

 

 

 

Photo Credits: Dara Cooper of UVI

IMG_5513.JPGIMG_5515.JPGIMG_5516.JPGIMG_5520.JPGIMG_5536.JPG IMG_5540.JPGIMG_5543.JPGIMG_5553.JPG18517986_925782620897765_6123565033143018812_o.jpg18527074_925781544231206_2356887178905905506_o.jpg18558633_925782847564409_1555808298253908078_o.jpgIMG_5494.JPGIMG_5500.JPGIMG_5502.JPGIMG_5503.JPGIMG_5508.JPG18451687_925781174231243_1985699053903385430_o.jpg18451778_925782560897771_6188522720016896162_o.jpg18489554_925783144231046_6233695995794367743_o.jpg18489593_925783140897713_2524795052574505728_o.jpg18491363_925782734231087_6205435413846376180_o.jpg18491406_925781120897915_6284928624198837717_o.jpg18491484_925780930897934_6551454000630355817_o (1).jpg18491484_925780930897934_6551454000630355817_o.jpg18491610_925781667564527_2665101529773033864_o.jpg18491625_925781004231260_4338101465068164068_o.jpg18491745_925782694231091_5211083600603298981_o.jpg18517964_925783767564317_7605283136733799109_o.jpg

Print Email

 

St. Thomas

1834 Kongens Gade
St. Thomas, VI 00802
Phone: 340-774-0100
Fax: 340-779-7153

Curriculum Center:

340-775-2250

Mon – Fri: 8AM – 5PM

St. Croix

2133 Hospital Street
Christiansted, St. Croix, 00820
Phone: 340-773-1095
Fax: 340-778-8895

Curriculum Center:

340-778-1600