Only for VIDOE staff

Smarts and Art Take Center Stage at 2017 St. Croix District STEAM Fair

Parents, educators and community members showed their support for students as students displayed their top projects during the St. Croix District 2017 Science, Technology, Engineering, Art and Mathematics (STEAM) Fair held at the University of the Virgin Islands Great Hall, May 1 – 5, 2017.

An array of impressive, creative and intricate projects were displayed in grade-level specific categories, including Kindergarten, primary (grades 1-3), intermediate (grades 4-6), junior high (grades 7-8) and senior high (grades 9-12).

At an elaborate awards ceremony on Friday, May 5, winners in first, second and third places of each category received monetary prizes for their ambitious endeavors and hard work.

Following are the official STEAM Fair results, supplied by Mathematics Coordinator Juanita Boneque and Science Coordinator Rosa White.

 

SCROLL DOWN TO SEE MORE GREAT PHOTOS BELOW!

 

KINDERGARTEN

1st Place   Marvelous & Magnificent M & M’s #5

Chinity Pickering

Pearl B. Larsen Elementary School

 

2nd Place Flower Power                 #7

Zaylia Authers

Ricardo Richards Elementary School

 

PRIMARY

1st Place   Rainbow of Tasty Colors     #3

Bella Peter  2nd grade

Claude O. Markoe Elementary School

 

1st Place How Can Mangrove Forest Protect the Coastline during a Tsunami #24

Khaleel Williams 3rd grade

Eulalie Rivera Elementary School

 

1st Place  Build a Light Bulb   #10

Joshua Emmanuel 2nd grade

Alfredo Andrews Elementary School

 

1st Place  Kassidy’s Art Box  # 23 Arts Award

Kassidy St. Prix  1st grade

Eulalie Rivera Elementary School

 

1st Place  Sunken Treasure #22 Math Award

Soriyah Evans  2nd grade

Eulalie Rivera Elementary

 

1st Place  Soda or Water

Ernel Willie 1st grade

Lew Muckle Elementary School

 

2nd Place Pineapple Enzyme #25

Mah’Kaijah Jean 3rd grade

Eulalie Rivera Elementary School

 

2nd Place Gummy Bear Lab #20

Yamaliz Carmona 3rd grade

Alexander Henderson Elementary School

 

2nd Place Sun Powered Car Day & Night #17

Adaina Smith 3rd grade

Alexander Henderson Elementary School

2nd Place Why Doesn’t   the Ocean Freeze?

Janiery Adams 2nd grade

Lew Muckle Elementary School

 

3rd Place Grow Crysals  #13

Leilanie Batista   2nd grade

Alfredo Andrews Elementary School

 

3rd Place Gassy Beverage #16

Samyrah Lake 2nd grade

Alfredo Andrews Elementary School

 

Honorable Mention  How Do Crystal Form? #11

Manual Encarnacion 3rd grade

Lew Muckle Elementary School

 

 

INTERMEDIATE

1st Place  All Hands In:  Let’s Recycle #2

Bry’Nice Berley 6th grade

Ricardo Richards Elementary School

 

1st Place  PEMDAS #22 Math

Shamaar Evans 6th grade

Eulalie Rivera Elementary School

 

1st Place  How to Make an Air Conditioner #24

Kimona Plante  5th grade

Claude O. Markoe Elementary School 

 

1st Place - 2 See or Not 2 See #26

De’Mario Obeius 6th grade

Ricardo Richards Elementary School

 

1st Place - Hydralic Arm # 30

Lazaro Ransom 6th grade

Alfredo Andrews Elementary School

 

1st Place - The Vortex Simulator #38 Engineering

Jared Brown 6th grade

Alfredo Andrews Elementary School

 

1st Place - Do You Hear What I Hear? #40

Carmindy Pickering 6th grade

Pearl B. Larsen Elementary School

 

1st Place Geometry Keeps You In Shape #41  Math

Angelina Springer 6th grade

Pearl B. Larsen Elementary School

Erin Flynn 6th grade

Pearl B. Larsen Elementary School

 

2nd Place Gooseberries vs. Blueberries #1

Zion Delauney 5th grade

Ricardo Richards Elementary School

 

2nd Place Parakeets in Tunes #4

Kaiden Sobrath 4th grade

Ricardo Richards Elementary School

2nd Place Hair & Humidity #8

Sakura Flores 6th grade

Alexander Henderson Elementary School

 

 

2nd Place Engineering to Gossembrot Labyrinth or Building a Maze #45

Lielah  Loving-Lee 4th grade

Pearl B. Larsen Elementary School

 

2nd Place Fashion Sense & Self Esteem #46

Jaelyn Bailey 5th grade

Pearl B. Larsen Elementary School

2nd Place  What is the Effect of Music on Memory #47

Gabriel Lewis 6th grade

Alfredo Andrews Elementary School

 

2nd Place How Accurately Can You Measure Water Pressure? #17

Lebron James 6th grade

Claude O. Markoe Elementary School

 

3rd Place  How To Make a Generator #14

Neisha Modeste 5th grade

Claude O. Markoe Elementary School

 

 

3rd Place Spider-ology #39

Alexandra Bonafe 6th grade

Pearl B. Larsen Elementary School

 

3rd Place  DeSalination for Hydration #18

Alijah Lynch 4th grade

Ricardo Richards Elementary School

 

3rd Place  Multitasking Mathematicians #6 Sociology

Sariah Jonas 4th grade

Ricardo Richards Elementary School

 

Honorable Mention Battery that Make Cents #16

Janika Charles 6th grade

Claude O. Markoe Elementary School

 

 

JUNIOR HIGH

1st Place Solar and Battery Power Generator #24

Akyel Prince 7th grade

Arthur A. Richards Junior High School

 

1st Place Air Compression #9

Tyron Orendain 7th grade

John H. Woodson Junior High School

 

1st Place Environmentally Friendly Fish Pot #15

Vernan Stapleton 7th grade

Elena L. Christian Junior High School

 

1st Place Explosions 101 #19

Eliani Osorio 7th grade

Arthur A. Richards Junior High School

 

2nd Place Electrolyte Challenge #1

De-Andre Taylor 8th grade

John H. Woodson Junior High School

 

2nd Place Fertilize or Not #2

Jewel Joseph 8th grade

John H. Woodson Junior High School

 

2nd Place Right Vs Left #3

Helena Gonzales 8th grade

John H. Woodson Junior High School

 

2nd Place Battery Powered Electric Car #16

Maelen Hodge &Philogene& Denelle Stevens 8th grade

Arthur A. Richards Junior High School

 

3rd Place Can I Trick Your Brain #4

Yahn Velasquez 8th grade

John H. Woodson Junior High School

 

3rd Place Do It Yourseld Generator #12

Veremy Peguero 7th grade

Elena Christian Junior High School

 

3rd Place Home-made Vacuum Cleaner #13

Aleja Thomas 7th grade

Elena Christian Junior High School

 

3rd Place Miniature-Steam Power Generator #14

Xandria Acevedo 7th grade

Elena Christian Junior High School

 

3rd Place Electromagnetic Induction #7

Aaliah Saret 7th grade

John H. Woodson Junior High School

 

3rd Place Hover Board #6

Yaira Ortiz 7th grade

John H. Woodson Junior High School

 

A mind game.jpgA treat to study.jpgAmazed.jpgArt of trapping fish.jpgCreating light 2.jpgCreating light.jpgECJH Rocketry 2.jpgECJH Rocketry.jpgEnergy for the future.jpgHow do plants grow.JPGIMG_3346.jpgIMG_3352.jpgIMG_3354.jpgIMG_3360.jpgIMG_3361.jpgIMG_3369.jpgIMG_3378.jpgIMG_3425.jpgIMG_3431.jpgIMG_3433.jpgIMG_3441.jpgIMG_3451.jpgIMG_3454.jpgIMG_3461.jpgIMG_3459.jpgIMG_3458.jpgIMG_3455.jpgSpider's Web 2.jpgSlime and Magnet field.jpgOff for lunch.jpgIMG_3465.jpgSpider's Web.jpgVortex Simulator.jpgWater world.jpgWoodson junior high.jpg

Print Email

 

St. Thomas

1834 Kongens Gade
St. Thomas, VI 00802
Phone: 340-774-0100
Fax: 340-779-7153

Curriculum Center:

340-775-2250

Mon – Fri: 8AM – 5PM

St. Croix

2133 Hospital Street
Christiansted, St. Croix, 00820
Phone: 340-773-1095
Fax: 340-778-8895

Curriculum Center:

340-778-1600